QUESTION

my mother and i had joint checking accounts do i need to provide this information to the probate court?

Asked on Sep 25th, 2014 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Probate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA
Partner at Mitchell A. Port
4 Awards
"Joint" accounts go to the surviving joint account holder without probate and shouldn't be a part of the probate.  
Answered on Sep 25th, 2014 at 2:45 PM

Disclaimer. http://www.los-angeles-lawyers.biz/lawyer-attorney-1177690.html

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters