QUESTION

My mother died 2 months ago.and did not have a will . I have a death certifcate showiing I am the only child.. How can i get bank account funds.

Asked on Apr 07th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You might be able to get the bank account funds, but you would have to be the only heir and all property of your mother, including the bank account, would have to be less than $150,000.  If your mother had a house or other real property, then you would need some type of probate proceeding to transfer the real estate.  Contact an attorney for a full consultation.
Answered on Apr 11th, 2017 at 2:26 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters