QUESTION

My mother died 2019 and my step dad and her were married when they inquired few properties he said I have no right to any of it I'm in tennesee

Asked on Dec 20th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Mother died step dad and her were married when I was 16 iam now 40 she died in 2019 he threw me out of one of her trailers to defend for my self.iam practically homeless and nothing of my mom's was handed down to me.they aquire -ied 3 properties while they were married 20 some years I live in Tennessee need some legal advice do I have anything to go on.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Immigration Law Attorney serving Chicago, IL
3 Awards
How does this relate to immigration law?  More information is needed about how the property was owned.  It is unclear if your mother had a will and whether you had an interest or rights under Tennessee law. The above is general information, not legal advice, and does not create an attorney client relationship.
Answered on Dec 28th, 2021 at 3:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters