QUESTION

my mother died 3-7-20 and my sister is holding the will and has not filed it in michigan courts-is there anything that i can do

Asked on Aug 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
my mother died 3-7-20 and my sister is holding the will and has not filed it in michigan courts-is there anything that i can do
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your mother lived and died.  Some states require that a Will be submitted within a certain period of time.  Sometimes a letter informing the person holding the Will of this requirement prompts submission of the Will to probate.  Sometimes they claim there is no Will.  In that event, any heir can file an application for an heirship determination and settle the estate.
Answered on Aug 14th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters