QUESTION

My mother died ad left money in an account. I have siblings but don’t know their whereabouts

Asked on Jan 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Will the court appointment me over her estate?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother died without a Will, you will need a form from each sibling agreeing and will need to distribute part of the money to them. If your mother died with a Will, you will need to notify them and distribute part of the money to them. You may be able to find them using online search.  You may need to hire a private investigator.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters