QUESTION

my mother died, and made me in charge of her estate in writing she has homes and cares and other property, we are not sure if she owns all of it. my o

Asked on Jan 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Kansas
More details to this question:
one brother pressureing me give him some of the property, but i refuse to. how should i procede, and what kind of lawer should i hire.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Mediation (Family, Estate, Elder/Adult Care, Divorce) Attorney serving Tulsa, OK at Gale Allison, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You must file for probate with the court. This is usually with a District Court, a County Court or other surrogate court. If there is a formal Will or a holographic (handwritten) one, it must go through this process. Even if there is no Will but just a letter or draft of a document explaining your mother's wishes, the probate must still be done and the letter is ignored. The court and the judge then determine 1) who owns what according to applicable state law, 2) whether or not you will be allowed to be the one in charge of the estate, and 3) who can inherit what your mother did own.You need an experienced Probate lawyer, licensed in Kansas. To your success,Gale Allison, Principal AttorneyThe Allison Firm, PLLChttp://www.theallisonfirm.com
Answered on Feb 15th, 2012 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters