QUESTION

My mother died. I have 10 days to file the will.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Her house is worth $60K. Her CDs and bank accounts are worth $200K. I am the executor and also the sole beneficiary of her bank accounts and CDs (and house). Can I collect the cash from the bank accounts and CDs by presenting the death certificate? Thus avoiding probate for the remaining value (of her house) since it is less than $75K. Thank you.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
check with a FLA lawyer but normally accounts with beneficiaries listed or that are jointly held with the deceased person, are not considered to be estate property and would not be required to go through probate.
Answered on Jul 14th, 2013 at 12:14 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters