QUESTION

My mother died in New York without a will her and my stepfather own the house together am I entitled to a percentage of what the house is worth?

Asked on Jun 17th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - New York
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Estate Planning Attorney serving New York, NY
1 Award
If the deed says husband and wife as owners, you are not entitled to anything.  The property passes by operation of law.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 3:03 PM

Report Abuse
Civil Rights Law Attorney serving Rockville Centre, NY
1 Award
Maybe. If they bought the house before they were married and did not specify "joint tenants with rights of survivorship" on the deed you're entitled to your mother's half, split equally with any siblings. But if the deed says joint tenants, tenants by the entirety, or husband and wife (if purchased during the marriage) your stepfather gets her share. If she left any other assets you're entitled to share them equally with your other siblings after your stepfather gets the first  $50,000 or one third, which ever is greater. 
Answered on Jun 19th, 2017 at 6:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters