QUESTION

My mother died recently and had $650 worth of stock that the company wants probate/small estate orders to transfer and sell stock to the heirs?

Asked on Dec 29th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Missouri
More details to this question:
This stock is the only asset that was not TOD/POD to me and my brother. She did have a Will naming me as Personal Rep. The transfer company is requiring documentation from probate court (small estate) and filing same may end up costing more than value of shares. If I refuse to transfer shares or accept dividends paid qtrly what happens then?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Eventually they will go to the State Comptroller as unclaimed property.  This takes four to six years, depending on the state.  You could then prove their you (and any other siblings) are the heirs.
Answered on Dec 30th, 2020 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters