QUESTION

My mother died unexpectedly last year. She had a will from 2002, but it only listed one of her homes. She has multiple properties, cars, etc.

Asked on Sep 26th, 2011 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My oldest sister is the executor of the estate. My mother entrusted her to divide everything amongst all of her children (she has 5), but my aunt hasn''t done anything. She has not allowed us to see the death certificate, a copy of the will, life insurance policies- nothing. Is there anything that we can do to fight this.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
The residuary clause in your Mother's will would be controlling on this issue. The reason for a residuary clause in a will is to convey property that is not otherwise disposed of by will, particularly property acquired by the testator after executing her will. Therefore, the residue of an estate can fluctuate.
Answered on Nov 03rd, 2011 at 10:40 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters