QUESTION

My mother died without a will .. My stepfather want to Sell the house they purchased while they were married and wants my ok. Do I need a lawyer ?

Asked on Sep 08th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother died without a will .. My stepfather want to sell the house they purchased while they were married and wants mine and my siblings signature to do so. We are entitled to half of the estate since we are in Texas. Will I have to fight for this ?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Addison, TX at Dallas Estate Attorney
Update Your Profile
You do need a lawyer to make sure that if you chose to sign a document that it does not convey away your interest in the property.  
Answered on Sep 13th, 2021 at 10:45 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters