QUESTION

My mother father were married in Mexico i was born after father then remarried. His worth 500.00000. Do I have a claim when he dies

Asked on Dec 11th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Do I have a case in probate on his estate as he remarried and not divorced first
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
It depends on whether he had a Will and whether you can prove that he was your biological father.  If there was no Will and he was your biological father, you may inherit under Michigan rules of intestacy.  Please contact a probate attorney who practices in the county in which he died.  (Note that if he resided and died in Mexico, the outcome may be different.)
Answered on Dec 12th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters