QUESTION

My mother had a lawyer prepare her last will and testament. She left everything to me and also named me executor of the estate. Why do I need a lawyer

Asked on Jul 24th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
My brother and I live in the house left to me in the will. All I want to do is have the name changed on the deed from my mother''s to mine. I know I have to file the will within 30 days of my mothers death. Would the lawyer who prepared her will filed it with the county? This is a small estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

James B. Spina
Transferring the house into your name need not require opening a probate estate.  Often, all that is required is the preparation and recording of documents with the county recorder's office.  See an experienced real estate lawyer about having this done.
Answered on Aug 09th, 2012 at 5:52 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters