QUESTION

My mother has a will, she appointed me,her elderst daughter executor,to divided her property equally between the 3 of us .Do we need a lawyer?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
Yes. In Florida, we use the term Personal Representative instead of executor. The Personal Representative is required to work with an attorney to probate the estate. Astrid de Parry, P.A.  
Answered on Jan 26th, 2012 at 3:08 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters