QUESTION

my mother has been deceased now for 16 months and her insurance company has not paid her hospital bill. Do I have to pay it? her probate is over.

Asked on Dec 01st, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My mothers medical insurance company and the hospital are still battling over the hospital bill. She passed 16 months ago. Her will has been probated and done. All heirs have received their shares. Now who is responsible for this last hospital bill?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Her estate.  Forward it to the probate lawyer.
Answered on Dec 02nd, 2018 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters