QUESTION

My mother has passed away. Do I need a lawyer to settle her estate?

Asked on Jan 07th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Colorado
More details to this question:
She has a few bank accounts of which I am named as POD. I'm also her executor. She has some jewelry, furniture, etc, but no real estate. My sisters and I are named beneficiaries on her bank accounts.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Anything which passes POD passes outside the Will and outside the probate estate.  If the only other property is jewelry and furniture of little resale value and the family agrees on how to divide it AND that division mirrors the Will, most attorneys will not probate the Will.
Answered on Jan 08th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters