QUESTION

My mother in law died, her my husband and myself are tenants in common

Asked on Jul 05th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
what can we do to remove her name from the property title
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Ann Arbor, MI at David J. Hutchinson
Update Your Profile
Probably, you just need to record the death certificate with the Register of deeds, but, to be sure, you should take all of the relevant paperworkk to a good local lawyer. Good Luck.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2017 at 6:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters