QUESTION

my mother in law passed away, am I intitaled to part of the inheairtance?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
My husband died of cancer 3 years ago.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
No, unless she specifically named you in her Will as a beneficiary.  Your husband was her heir but you are not.  
Answered on Feb 04th, 2017 at 10:59 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters