QUESTION

My mother is 78 years old in poor health and she has no will. I have been away from family a while. She’s in Cal can held Liable for her estate.

Asked on Sep 03rd, 2018 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
I’m one of four children and I want nothing from her How can I make sure I’m not Liable for anything to do with her estate
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving Woodland, CA
Partner at Sonin Law
3 Awards
You are not liable for your mother's debts after her death. An heir who receives property from someone who's deceased is liable for debts, but only up to the value of what they received.
Answered on Sep 10th, 2018 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters