QUESTION

My mother is becoming more and more I'll from cancer she is around stage 3 of small cell lung cancer. And her decision making skills are getting worse

Asked on Feb 09th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Illinois
More details to this question:
I would like to become power of attorney of finances and of her properties. I am currently power of attorney of health. I am her only child. And my father passed away in 2013. I would like to start process so I am not over whelmd when the time comes for her to pass away. She refuses to she a lawyer for a will. And is stubborn.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
Hi - This is a difficult situation.  She is the one that needs to execute a power of attorney or a Will, so, if she is unwilling to do so, you are at a stalemate.  You could try to get others, such as trusted friends, a bank teller or someone she might know, to recommend it.  You could try online sites, like www.nolo.com, that provide forms so that she would not have to meet with a lawyer.  Also, for mother's, you could talk to her about how this is worrying you.  Mothers often want to take care of their children even while they are unwilling to do things for themselves. Short of those options, I would see about getting check writing privileges for her accounts so that you can pay her bills if needed, being authorized to talk to different businesses she deals with (cable company, utiliities, etc.) by getting added to her accouts by whatever process they require.  She may be willing to add you as a joint owner of her property, so that you will inherit it automatically upon her death without need of probate.  Or she could execute pay-on-death designations for her bank and any investment accounts, which again would result in your receiving those funds without probate process.   I wish you luck.  
Answered on Feb 11th, 2017 at 5:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters