QUESTION

My mother is deceased 1.5 years ago. Hospital has asked for $650 from her estate. The estate has been distributed, can I just ignore?

Asked on Mar 14th, 2023 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
Hospital is using a collection agency
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Trusts and Estates Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Hello - your question showed up to me as an attorney in Colorado.  I don't know if perhaps your mother passed away in Colorado, as I see that you are in Tennessee.  In Colorado a claim against an estate is barred (i.e., no longer valid) after one year following death (sooner if notice has been sent to the creditor).  If she passed in Tennessee, its laws would govern, but it may have a similar law.
Answered on Mar 14th, 2023 at 10:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters