QUESTION

My mother is deceased how do I go by finding the deed to my mother's air property

Asked on Jun 22nd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My mother is deceased and me and my brother live in my mother's house my brother always wants to throw me out of the house can he put me out of my mother's house and how do I go about finding out if my mother's house is air property and getting the deed
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Most county deed records are available online, often for free.  Please keep in mind that unless your mother recorded a Transfer on Death or Lady Bird Deed (officially called a General Warranty Deed Reserving Extended Life Estate), the home belongs to you mother's estate, not to you and not to your brother.  Someone must probate (prove) the estate to transfer title to the people named in her Will, if any, or, if none, to her heirs under Texas law.
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2021 at 11:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse
Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Deed records are generally available on the county clerk's website on line. But unless your mother recorded a Transfer on Death or Lady Bird Deed, neither of you have any right to the house.  It belongs to her estate.  If she died with a Will, it passes to the person she named in her Will.  If she died without a Will, it passes to her heirs at law (who may be you and your brother).  Either way, see a local probate lawyer about settling your mother's estate and protecting your interest.    
Answered on Jun 23rd, 2021 at 5:31 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters