QUESTION

My mother is the executor of my grandparents will. I was informed 6 months after my grandmother passed that I was left $$. I still don''t have the $$.

Asked on Feb 28th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
My have stated they want the money placed in an account and don''t want my husband to be told about the money. These are their conditions, not my grandparents. What legal ground do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
It is the responsibility of the Personal Representative to pay the creditors of the estate and then distribute the remaining assets to the proper beneficiaries. A Personal Representative cannot place conditions on the distribution of assets. You should seek out a probate attorney to represent your interests as beneficiary of the estate.  
Answered on Apr 05th, 2012 at 3:01 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters