QUESTION

My mother just died 4 months ago three months later my stepfather died there is only myself and my younger sister she wants me to sign over my rights

Asked on Sep 20th, 2018 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
My sister wonโ€™t let me get my things out of our mothers house she said sign papers or you wonโ€™t get anything she already took everything she wanted and wants to do a state sale my childhood memories and my children photos are in the house she has people calling me bullying me and said sign or you get nothing she is my younger sister before this she says she loves me intill the paper I said why canโ€™t we both be ministrative To mothers estate 50/50 she will not talk to me I have many texts from her and others not in the family bulling me saying sign by Monday or you get nothing she lied about wills and everything I donโ€™t know who my sister is anymore Iโ€™m in loss of losing our mother and stepfather I donโ€™t have a lot of money everyone says do not sign think of your children she also took piggy banks that left to my boys her and a cousin from our stepfather go in the house and do as they please keeping my memories that our mother put together of myself and our family photos I need help
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Hire a local probate attorney to file an Application to Determine Heirship and Issue Letters of Independent Administration.  You may qualify for free legal representation and waived court filing fees through Volunteer Legal Services or Rio Grande Legal Aid.  If not, you may qualify for low cost legal representation through the modest means program of Lawyer Referral Services. Until the Court appoints an administrator (or an executor, if there is a Will) no one has authority over your mother's property.  Anyone who takes something is stealing from her estate.
Answered on Sep 21st, 2018 at 5:47 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters