QUESTION

My mother just died and I know for sure she didn't have a signature on a will. My cousin by marriage said he had a will but I've never seen it

Asked on Dec 12th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
My mom died without a will and I was her live in caregiver for three yrs after my step dad died and I was supposed to be compensated out of the sale of the estate buy now without seeing any paper or will I'm being told by my cousin by marriage that everything is changed my mother made me poa in thehosp And beneficiary on her bAnk Cct
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
The  Durable Power of Attorney expired with your mother. However, if the bank account was held either as "joint with right of survivorship" or "pay on death," it passes outside the Will on presentation of a death certificate. A Will has no legal effect until a Court admits it to probate (proving).  If it was not signed, it will not be admitted to probate. Hire a probate lawyer who practices in the county in which your mother died to file an application to determine heirship.  Without a valid Will or a signed caregiver agreement stating that you are to be compensated out of the estate, it is unlikely that you will receive more than any of your mother's other children but you will receive something.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2020 at 5:09 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters