QUESTION

My mother left me her house when she dies....if she has to go and stay in a nursing home can they take her house from me

Asked on Jul 03rd, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
No. The state cannot take the home if your mother marks on her nursing home application that she has an intent to return home. Additionally, your mother could execute an Enhanced Life Estate Deed to protect her home from a Medicaid lien. An attorney who practices in the field of estate planning or elder law could assist you with determining whether or not an Enhanced Life Estate Deed is necessary.
Answered on Jul 06th, 2012 at 10:54 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters