QUESTION

My mother -lifetime resident DeKalb Co-died a few years ago. Do I have a right to see her will? Has been probated? I live in Tennessee

Asked on Mar 16th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - Georgia
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Alpharetta, GA
4 Awards
If your mother had a Will and it was offered for probate in DeKalb County, Georgia, or if it was filed for informational purposes as required by law even if it wasn't probated, then you, just like anyone else, can see it. You need to contact the DeKalb County Probate Court and ask them whether there is anything on file for your mother. You'll need to provide her full name and a date of death, ideally. If there is anything on file, ask the Court how much you need to send in for a copy of the file, and they will tell you. Then send the Court a letter with a check for the fees. Even if she did not have a Will, an estate may have been opened for her, and you'd still be able to receive information about it. If no estate was ever opened, then there may not be anything on file.
Answered on Mar 18th, 2015 at 12:08 PM

This answer is being provided as general information and not as legal advice. No attorney-client relationship is created by this answer.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters