QUESTION

My mother lived her last years with my older brother. I do believe she had a will . He hid her passing from my sister and me. How do wefindifwillexist

Asked on Nov 13th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
Feeling brother hiding assets mother had from sister and me.. we didnโ€™t know she had passed until a small insurance policy came to us. At one point she did have a will. And he did have power of attorney
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If a Will was filed for probate (proving), it is public document available (often online) at the county probate or surrogate's court.  If there was no Will, the heirs can still settle the estate by hiring a local probate attorney to file an application for determination of heirship and issuance of letters of administration.
Answered on Nov 14th, 2020 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters