QUESTION

My mother lived in Indiana and died there. She has a home with a life estate naming her only 2 daughters on the deed. In addition, she has a 1998

Asked on Sep 10th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
van, household goods and a checking account that will not pay all of her final bills. Is it necessary to go to court to file her will, since the 2 daughters are the beneficiaries and are in agreement with the distribution of goods. What about when the house sells? Will a copy of her death certificate suffice, since she signed the contract to proceed to put the house on the market. As the other daughter, I wish to waive my right to the proceeds of the sale of the house. Can I sign it off to my sister so that there is no tax liability. The life insurance is less that the cost of the funeral. Will we be required to pay taexes on the interest accrued on the whole life policy?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Planning Attorney serving DeLand, FL
4 Awards
You should repost this to the Indiana forum.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2012 at 1:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters