QUESTION

My mother -n-law left me a house and other properties I only have one copy of the will what should I do to get a copy

Asked on Jan 12th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I live in the house she left me
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If you cannot find the original, you can hire a probate lawyer who practice in the county in which your mother-in-law lived and died to help you probate (prove) the copy.  Because it is a copy, there must be testimony showing that it is a true copy.  This can be given by the two witnesses or by one witness and the notary or, if none of these people can be found, by two people who will not inherit and are familiar with your mother-in-law's signature. 
Answered on Jan 13th, 2021 at 5:08 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters