QUESTION

My mother owns a condo and a car. Does this have to go through probate? Do I have to come to Idaho to settle estate.

Asked on Mar 24th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Idaho
More details to this question:
I live in Florida and my mother has passed away. She left the proceeds of the condo after it is sold to her 14 great grandparents kids and her 2 gg grand kids. Everything else to my sister and me. Which there is only contents of her home and a small life policy.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
While the life insurance policy passes to the named beneficiaries without probate, everything else is part of your mother's probate estate.  Hire an Idaho probate lawyer practicing in the county in which your mother lived and died to walk you through the process.  Given the current public health crisis you might not need to appear in person.
Answered on Mar 25th, 2020 at 5:04 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters