QUESTION

my mother pass away almost 5 years my sister and i had the will Probated . my daughter got some money from it and now she wants more can she ask mor

Asked on Jun 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Virginia
More details to this question:
how long can someone who already got something from a will ask for more? we probated the will and did everything we suppose to and it has been 5 years. so how long can someone try to go get more by legal way?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
In most states the time to contest the Will or distributions under it has passed.
Answered on Jun 19th, 2021 at 5:11 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters