QUESTION

My mother passed 5 years ago and left a home which 3 of My sisters share. One sister moved out without giving notice. Can we legally change the lock

Asked on Aug 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Michigan
More details to this question:
Mom passed away 5 years ago in Michigan. 3 sisters live in the home. One sister moved out without notice. Can we change the locks?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
No.  She is a part owner.  Hopefully you have settled our mother's estate and, whether there was a Will leaving each of you 1/3rd or you each inherited 1/3rd under the laws of intestacy, have recorded an Executor's or Distribution Deed in all three names.
Answered on Aug 08th, 2020 at 5:10 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters