QUESTION

My mother passed a month ago I've lived with her for 2 1/2 years taking care of her. My brother is executor of the estate and is trying to evict me

Asked on Aug 16th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Iowa
More details to this question:
My brother is executor of the estate the will States we have to sell the house and split the profits I have been living in the home 2 1/2 years taking care of my mother all I want to do is stay here until the house sells my brother has come in and turned off the utilities the water tried to give me a 3 day notice and a 30 day notice neither of which were served by a sheriff or serverwhat legal rights do I have to stay in the house until it sells
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
So many people think that caregiving entitles them to occupancy after the person has died.  It does not.  Move.  Don't ruin your relationship with your brother -- and your eligibility for rental housing -- by waiting to get a judgment against you.
Answered on Aug 17th, 2020 at 5:16 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters