QUESTION

My mother passed about 6 months ago. She was married at that time, spouse is still living. She had 2 children only one living. Who gets her 401k?

Asked on Sep 07th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
my brother died 5 months before my mother. I am her only living child. Her spouse is still living as well. I dont know who was listed as her beneficiary but her husband is having a hard time getting info. If her children were listed as beneficiaries but she was married who would be getting her 401k?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Federal law requires that a 401k pass to a surviving spouse unless, during the marriage, the surviving spouse waived his rights, communicating this to the plan administrator.
Answered on Sep 08th, 2020 at 7:22 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters