QUESTION

my mother passed about a year ago. She is the trustee of two homes and now she gone and in the living trust Im also named. what do i do now

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2022 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
what do I do to keep the home that my grandfather left his grandchildren. as my mother was named the trustee and I'm also named as well if for any reason that my mother can't fulfill her duties as trustee. I'm to be that trustee.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of David A. Schechet
Update Your Profile
Hi, You are now responsible for protecting the assets of the trust for the trust's beneficiaries.  You need to pay the insurance, taxes, mortgages, utilites, etc.  You probably have the right to sell the homes as well.  I would need to see the trust to give you better adivce.
Answered on Feb 03rd, 2022 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters