QUESTION

My mother passed and left everthing to my brother. The will was changed in 2004 from a original in 1999. Can I challenge it ?

Asked on Dec 17th, 2015 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My brother is Power of attorney, trustee with my mother will.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
You should have an attorney review the documents to determine their validity.  You're post is confusing since trustee and will don't go together and a power of attorney terminates upon the death of the principal.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2015 at 10:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters