QUESTION

My mother passed, and my stepfather just passed, he had no children of his own and he had no will am I invited to what they had, like the house etc?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2020 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
My mother passed and now my stepfather passed, he had no children of his own and left no will, what happens to the house now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
You may inherit your mother's 50% community property interest but your stepfather's passes, if he had no children, to his siblings and, if he had no siblings, to his cousins.
Answered on Feb 05th, 2020 at 5:18 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters