QUESTION

My mother passed away about 8 years ago. I am the son of her first marriage. Subsequently she had three other children from her second marriage.

Asked on Mar 15th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
All four of us are alive. There is property and other assets that were left when my mother and her husbancd passed away. My sister advised me that I was not included in my mother's will but that my mother specifically instructed her to take care of me upon her death. My question is: Do I have any rights to my mother's share of her estate even though I was not included in her will. At least my sister and one of the brothers do want me to participate in my mother's share of the estate.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Maryellen Sullivan
No, you do not.  Your mother omitted you from her Will and had every right to do that.  Anything she asked your sister to do is not enforceable by law.  Sorry.  
Answered on Mar 16th, 2017 at 11:02 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters