QUESTION

My mother passed away and her will stated that if her husband dies in a common disaster, I will receive estate. It wasn't, so how does this work?

Asked on Oct 19th, 2013 on Wills and Probate - North Carolina
More details to this question:
My mother died in January and her will stated that if her husband died in a common disaster, I would receive the money. his will stated the same for his son. He died in August, due to the same cause. Where does the estate go now?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
the common disaster clause only applies if they live together. you will have to have an attorney revew the will to determine if you or his son or both of you recieve anything. 
Answered on Oct 19th, 2013 at 10:40 PM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters