QUESTION

My mother passed away and in her will I was asked to sell her mobile home.

Asked on Jun 19th, 2017 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
And divide the proceeds amongst her 8 surviving children, which I have done. However, I'm unable to find one sister because she's on the run from the law. Can I split her share amongst her 3 grown daughters? The mobile was sold in CA and was a 1975.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Estate Litigation Attorney serving Redlands, CA at Price Law Firm, APC
Update Your Profile
When the inheritance consists of money, you can deposit it in the name of the distributee, together with a certified copy of the judgment of distribution, with the county treasurer in exchange for a proper receipt.  See Probate Code §11850 - 11852.
Answered on Jun 21st, 2017 at 1:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters