QUESTION

my mother passed away and she has a will. but my sister took her car and has her son and his girlfriend living in my moms house is that legal?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
my mother passed away and she does have a will be it has not yet been read. i want to know if it legal that my older sister took her car and her son is living in in my mothers with his girlfriend. I dont think thats should have happened. is there anything i could do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Yes.  Take the Will and a death certificate to a probate attorney who practices in the county in which your mother lived and died and apply to submit the Will for probate (proving that it is the Will of the person who died).  Once the court appoints you executor, you can sue your sister for conversion (converting the property of your mother's estate to her own) and evict your brother and his girlfriend.
Answered on Feb 04th, 2021 at 6:07 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters