QUESTION

My mother passed away and the title on the house remained me and my brother I have lived here in my mother's home for many years I have paid property

Asked on Jan 17th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - California
More details to this question:
Brother is going against mom's wishes and want just money he's greedy? He knows that I could ask him for half of what I pay for the house but I don't because he won't but never the less I still am very sick if I'm taking care of the house is there a possibility that he the judge will court order it to be sold
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Either of you could seek partition.  If your brother seeks partition and you do not buy him out, the house must be sold and each of you (if you are the only two people on the deed) given half the net proceeds.
Answered on Jan 18th, 2021 at 5:26 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters