QUESTION

My mother passed away in 2006. I found a handwritten will dated 1998 as I was packing to move in 2010. Should I file it and how would I go about it.

Asked on Jul 13th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
When the will was written, she was anticipating having assets as a published writer. When she died, there were no publications. However, I am in possession of her writing and should I decide to have her work published, the will does state how she wished those proceeds to be distributed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Adoption Law Attorney serving Easton, PA at Ellen S. Kingsley
Update Your Profile
The purpose of probating a will is to be able to pay off debts, to pay estate taxes and to distribute any remaining assets to heirs.  Since it seems there are no debts or assets at the present time, it makes no sense for you to file her will.  Should you decide to publish her writings, I think you should consult with an attorney beforehand regarding contractual arrangements and to discuss this handwritten will.
Answered on Jul 16th, 2012 at 1:13 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters