QUESTION

My mother passed away in May 2019 she has a 401(k) in the state of Florida my stepfather was her beneficiary but he passed away in the 90s

Asked on Sep 02nd, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Florida
More details to this question:
Was wondering if I am entitled to any of my mothers 401 in the state of Florida
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your stepfather predecreased your mother AND she did not name contingent beneficiaries, the 401k will pass pursuant to her Will or, if she had no Will, to the Florida laws of intestacy.  You might want to contact the executor or administrator of her estate.
Answered on Sep 03rd, 2019 at 5:05 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters