QUESTION

My mother passed away in Texas. She stilled owed on her car. Is it possible that I refinance car in my name?

Asked on Jun 14th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Texas
More details to this question:
I am oldest of 6 children. Everyone is in agreement that I take over payments. Is it possible to refinance car, my mother passed aay 5/27-2021
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
This turns on whether your siblings and you have received ownership, whether they have gifted you their shares, and whether the lender thinks your credit is good enough to agree to refinance.
Answered on Jun 15th, 2021 at 8:00 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters