QUESTION

My mother passed away. My stepfather is presently withholding me from collecting her things belonging to her and my famiI have a will What do I do ?

Asked on Jan 21st, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Louisiana
More details to this question:
Louisiana-mother passed. I have will leaving to me. Stepfather will not let me come get her things (hers prior to remarriage) which includes my deceased fathers, deceased brothers , deceased grandparents things. What do I do?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Contact a local probate attorney to present the Will for probate and gain authority over your mother's property.
Answered on Jan 22nd, 2019 at 5:12 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters