QUESTION

My mother passed away on April 4th 2021 I was her caregiver and lived with her I wrote and signed all her checks my brother is questioning sum of the

Asked on Apr 18th, 2021 on Wills and Probate - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I lived with my mother and was her caregiver I wrote and signed her checks for her She had hired a man to drive her to appt as well as do odd end jobs He cashed sum checks dated before her death but cashied after her death . these checks were all approved by my mom As well as she gave him her car . my brother came into her house and took her box of important papers it had her will and car title in it . also there was 2 purchases on her credit card within two days of her death made by me and he is wanting to press charges . any thing my mother may have signed or changed about her will from 1999 was also in the box he took along with to guns . how can I prove all checks were wrote at her request ? How can I prove she had changed her will from naming him executor . he had refused any contact with her for over 1 yr. Only came to her house while she was in the hospital to remove the said property above without her consent
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
If your mother named you her agent under a Durable Power of Attorney, you had legal authority to write checks and make credit card purchases on her behalf during her lifetime. If there is a Will dated later than the 1999 Will, the later Will governs.
Answered on Apr 19th, 2021 at 5:33 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters