QUESTION

My mother passed away recently and she had a trailer on somebody's property they would not let me get her property my brother came in and stole their

Asked on Jul 28th, 2019 on Wills and Probate - Washington
More details to this question:
Now they are hounding me to get rid of the trailer and the car which is not they are not worth anything but I'm on a fixed income and can't afford to move a fifth wheel how long does the person need to hang on to my mother's things before they can get rid of them or consider them abandon
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Wills Attorney serving Austin, TX
2 Awards
Unless you are the executor of your mother's Will or the administrator of her estate, this is not your problem.
Answered on Jul 29th, 2019 at 5:13 AM

This is general information. It cannot substitute for a personal consultation with an attorney. It is not intended to be legal advice or imply an attorney-client relationship.

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters