QUESTION

My mother passed away sept 30, 2011,,there was no will, my 2 brothers took everything she had which is 2 houses etc, I recieved nothing,,am i entitled

Asked on Jan 18th, 2012 on Wills and Probate - Wyoming
More details to this question:
to anything since i am the daughter? my father passed away before my mom and mom got everything,,,I just would like to know if I''m entitled to anything of my mom and dads and how could my 2 brothers end up with everything. My dad had a will but it was not registered and my brother found it and would not show it to me,,and said if anyone would ask he would denie having it. They all resided in Aberdeen Maryland as well as I did ,then last year i moved to Cody Wyoming.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

I would hire a Maryland probate attorney ASAP!  It is very likely that all assets transferred from your dad to your mom.  Then the question is if your mom had a will at her death?  That's probably where I would focus my inquiry initially. Good luck you!  -John
Answered on Jan 20th, 2012 at 10:14 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters